You are here

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Miings is legally owned by Miings I/S (cvr. No. 34574502) in Denmark. This declaration relates to protection of personal information regarding collection of data and use of the web site www.miings.com (hereafter referenced as the web site). When you visit the web site, you agree to the procedures for data collection and use described in this declaration. The responsible for data in Miings is the IT department.



Collection of personal information

When you use the web site, you are prompted for information such as company name, name, email address or phone numbers. Personal information remains in Miings internal administration of the service, and will never be disclosed to third parties without obtaining your permission except where required by law. In these cases you will not be informed.

The information collected by Miings is stored in Miings internal systems. The web site may also collect information about your visit, such as IP address, date and time of your visit to the site, the pages you visit on the web site and the Internet address of the site from which you entered Miings web site. This information is used solely to improve the site and analyze its visitors.

Use of your personal information

The personal information collected on the web site is used to provide services or carry out the transactions you have requested or authorized. There will not be provided services or made transactions you have not requested or authorized.

We may use your personal information to provide important information to you about the product or the service you are using. Furthermore, we may send you information about related Miings products and services as well as important information about the system status and security. If you sign up for a newsletter, Miings can use technologies to detect links that you click. We may associate that information with your personal information to provide more focused e-mail communications or purchase information. Each newsletter contains a link to the cancellation of enrollment, so you can easily stop receiving this type of communication.

Business information

Information that is collected by our Services is considered confidential Business Information. Business Information includes app data, task data, messages, files, contact lists, and any other business information you provided when using the Miings service. We will collect and use Business Information only as necessary to appropriately support the Service, for the purpose of anticipating, diagnosing, supporting or resolving any problems that might limit or disrupt the quality of our customers’ service experience or as required by law. We do not build or give access to administrative tools that would allow Miings employees to view business information. You should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit to your Miings profile or blog can be read, collected or used by others who share the same workspace(s) as you.

Insight in registred information

When you are registered you can always get access to the stored data, and you may object to a registration under the rules of the Privacy Act (Persondataloven).

Registration period

Use of personal information is governed Privacy Act (Persondataloven). We may store your submitted information for up to 5 years since the last change and / or update.